Fort Pulaski National Monument webpage
Fort Pulaski National Monument map
|Bar Charts by Season by Month|
Tips for birding Fort Pulaski National Monument
Located at the mouth of the Savannah River, this 5,600-acre national monument consists of McQueen’s Island, Cockspur Island and the adjacent salt marsh. These diverse habitats are home to 200 species of birds.
Types of Birds: Songbirds, shorebirds, wading birds, waterfowl
Best Birding Times: Songbirds (all), shorebirds (all), wading birds (all), waterfowl (winter)
Specialties: Painted bunting
Tips: Look for painted buntings from spring through summer along the edges of woodlands on Cockspur Island. This is an excellent place to spot migratory songbirds in spring and late summer through fall. Clapper rails, seaside sparrows and marsh wrens can be seen and/or heard in the marshes around the fort throughout the year. Shorebirds can best be seen along the shoreline at low tide.
From Georgia Colonial Coast Birding Trail webpage
About Fort Pulaski National Monument
Fort Pulaski National Monument is located in Chatham County, Georgia along the Savannah River only a few miles from its junction with the Atlantic Ocean. With the exception of approximately 250 acres on Cockspur Island and 200 acres on McQueens Island, the 5400-acre park consists of tidal marshes and mud flats that are subject to daily inundation of a six to ten-foot tide. These two islands that make up the site were, before human intervention, primarily salt marsh.
Fort Pulaski National Monument supports many species of birds. While visiting, you may catch a glimpse of one of the many protected species that have been identified at the park, including American oystercatcher, bald eagle, gull-billed tern, least tern, and woodstork.
Large populations of both resident and migratory birds are present. The park provides nesting habitat for the painted bunting, a species of special concern due to loss of neotropical wintering grounds. A glimpse of this colorful and secretive bird is a treat you will not soon forget.
From Fort Pulaski National Monument webpage